Conference main page

Sessions of the conference

European Society for Oceanists 2022 Conference


Parallel Sessions

Photography circles the World (Session 1)
Max Quanchi
[More details and paper submission]


Deep Histories of Oceania (Session 2)
Laurent Dousset, Anne Di Piazza
[More details and paper submission]


Ocean Power: Fluid Transformations and Revaluations in Oceania (Session 3)
Matteo Aria, Tamatoa Bambridge, Francesco Lattanzi, Alexander Mawyer
[More details and paper submission]


Relational dynamics in the Indo-Pacific. Spaces, histories, ethnographies and comparisons (Session 4)
Sophie Chave-Dartoen, Denis Monnerie, Jean-Marc Grave de
[More details and paper submission]


Islands as Fish, Mountains that Move, Rivers that Wander (Session 5)
Anne Salmond, Dan Hikuroa
[More details and paper submission]


Encounters across difference in contemporary Oceania - Ideas, concepts and practices (Session 6)
Sina Emde, Arno Pascht
[More details and paper submission]


Oceanic temporalities, multi-species entanglements in the Pacific (Session 7)
Carlos Mondragon, Simonne Pauwels
[More details and paper submission]


Oceania at large: things, narratives, knowledge (Session 8)
Philipp Schorch, Safua Akeli Amaama, Diego Muñoz, Cristián Moreno Pakarati
[More details and paper submission]


Population settlement, Human Mobility, Political Sustainability (Session 9)
Loïc Trabut, Celio Sierra-Paycha, Eva Lelièvre, Géraldine Vivier
[More details and paper submission]


Affinities in motion: Pacific kinship alternatives (Session 10)
Melissa Demian
[More details and paper submission]


The Oceanic Exchange: disease, depopulation and disruption in the post-contact Pacific (Session 11)
Christophe Sand, Chris Ballard
[More details and paper submission]


Writing and teaching national histories in post-colonial Pacific countries (Session 12)
Marc Tabani, Bergmans Iati
[More details and paper submission]


Collections in motion: material things and immaterial understandings (Session 13)
Fanny Wonu Veys, Karen Jacobs
[More details and paper submission]


The materiality and immateriality of religious movements in the Pacific (Session 14)
Christiane Falck, Fraser Macdonald
[More details and paper submission]


Oceania in World Anthropologies. Circulation of people, objects, and ideas in the knowledge production of ‘marginal’ anthropological traditions (Session 15)
Fabiana Dimpflmeier, Lorenzo Brutti
[More details and paper submission]


Consequences of Forced Movement of Pacific Peoples for Identity, Rights and Obligations (Session 16)
Jennifer Corrin, Sue Farran
[More details and paper submission]


Dealing with Double Exposure: Global Energy Transitions, Climate Change and Resource Extraction in the Pacific (Session 17)
Emilka Skrzypek, Nick Bainton
[More details and paper submission]


Mobility, Institutional Dynamics and Social Remittances: Perspectives from Oceania (Session 18)
Sa'iliemanu Lilomaiava-Doktor, Dominik Schieder
[More details and paper submission]


Glass beads and networks of trade and exchange in the western Pacific (Session 19)
Lindy Allen, Elizabeth Bonshek
[More details and paper submission]


Ice box and suitcases. Patterns of mobility in contemporary Micronesia (Session 20)
Sebastien Galliot, Sean Mallon
[More details and paper submission]


Collectives in Motion and Formation - creative responses to cultural, artistic and environmental challenges in Oceania (Session 21)
Jessica De Largy Healy, Barbara Glowczewski, Géraldine Le Roux
[More details and paper submission]


Foodways in Motion (Session 22)
Gabriele Weichart, Anita von Poser, Gaia Cottino, Nancy Pollock
[More details and paper submission]


Pacific fisheries in a ‘sea of connections’ (Session 23)
Annette Breckwoldt, Gilbert David, Elodie Fache, Catherine Sabinot
[More details and paper submission]


Heavy words in the contemporary Pacific (Session 24)
Christine Jourdan, Kathleen Riley
[More details and paper submission]


Revisiting the writings of James F. Weiner (Session 25)
Tony Crook, Katie Glaskin, James Leach
[More details and paper submission]


Delineating methodologies to study racism (Session 26)
Nicolas Garnier, linus digim’Rina, David Kombako
[More details and paper submission]