European Society for Oceanists 2018 Conference : Programme

PROGRAMME

7th December

                        09:30-12.30: Registration, outside the Benjamin West Lecture Theatre, Royal Academy London. Please note that your registration fee includes entry to the exhibition 'Oceania'.

                        13:00-17.00: Day 1 of conference, Benjamin West Lecture Theatre, Royal Academy, London.

                        17:00-18.30: Wine reception and book launch at the Royal Academy, London. 

                        20:30: Optional coach transport will be provided between London and Cambridge. This must be prebooked via the registration page and cannot be booked on the day.

                                   Coaches will depart Tavistock Square London at 8.30pm, please meet outside the Woburn Conference Centre promptly at 8.15pm.                            

8th December  

                        08:30-10.30: Registration, reception of the Doubletree by Hilton Hotel, Granta Place, Cambridge.

                        09.30-16.30: Day 2 of conference, Cambridge.

                        13.30: Lunchtime talk: Monica LaBriola 'Teaching Oceania Series'. Lunchtime tours of Trinity College, St John's College and King's College.

                        17.30-18.30: Film screening, South Lecture Room, First Floor, Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology.

                        18.30-20.00: Wine reception and book launch at the Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology.

9th December

                         09.30-16.30: Day 3 of conference, Cambridge.

                         13.30: Film Screening: Anne Salmond 'Star Travel'. Duration 55 mins. 

                         13.30: ESFO General Assembly

                         18.00-19.00: Film screening, South Lecture Room, First Floor, Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology.

                         19.30: Conference dinner at the Doubletree by Hilton Hotel, Granta Place, Cambridge (optional extra).

10th December

                         9.30-17.30: Day 4 of conference, Cambridge.

                         13.30: New ESFO board meets. Lunchtime tours of Star Carr exhibition, Ground Floor, Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology.

Conference Programme

Friday, 07 December 2018 (day 1)

Royal Academy Lecture Theatre
13:30
Keynote 1: Holly Wardlow 'Thinking Through Intersectionality and Gender Inequality in Papua New Guinea'
14:00
Keynote 1: Holly Wardlow 'Thinking Through Intersectionality and Gender Inequality in Papua New Guinea'
14:30
15:00
Plenary Panel 1: Archival and Museum Collections in the Redoing: Unlocking Pacific perspectives, Recreating Pacific futures
15:30
Plenary Panel 1: Archival and Museum Collections in the Redoing: Unlocking Pacific perspectives, Recreating Pacific futures
16:00
Plenary Panel 1: Archival and Museum Collections in the Redoing: Unlocking Pacific perspectives, Recreating Pacific futures
16:30
Poetry Reading: Emelihter Kihleng
17:00
17:30
18:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
South Lecture Room MAA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Mill Lane Campus 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Hilton Upper Granta Suite

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Mill Lane Campus 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Mill Lane Campus 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Mill Lane Campus 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Hilton Lower Granta Suite

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Hilton Cam Suite

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Mill Lane Campus 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Mill Lane Campus 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday, 08 December 2018 (day 2)

Royal Academy Lecture Theatre

 
09:30
Plenary (see the programme for location)
10:00
Plenary (see the programme for location)
10:30
break
  
11:00
11:30
12:00
12:30
13:00
break
13:30
Plenary (see the programme for location)
14:00
Plenary (see the programme for location)
14:30
15:00
15:30
16:00
16:30
17:00
17:30
Plenary (see the programme for location)
18:00
Plenary (see the programme for location)

 

 
South Lecture Room MAA

 
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)
break
  
break
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Film Screening: Leonardo Pakarati 'Spirit of the Ancestors'
Film Screening: Leonardo Pakarati 'Spirit of the Ancestors'

 

 
Mill Lane Campus 1

 
break
Session 9
Dixon
Yaneva-Toraman
Soukup
Hobbis
break
Session 9
Pickles

 

 
Hilton Upper Granta Suite

 
break
Session 26
O'Brien
Thode-Arora
Jacobs
Ahlgren
break
Session 26
Veys
Lin
Cockburn
Colombo Dougoud
Brown
Diepraam

 

 
Mill Lane Campus 2

 
break
Session 19
Bruce
Zimmer-Tamakoshi
Minnegal
Dwyer
Allen
break
Session 19
Bainton
Skrzypek
Haug
Schwoerer
Golub

 

 
Mill Lane Campus 3

 
Keynote 2: The Raymond Firth Lecture: Sean Mallon
Keynote 2: The Raymond Firth Lecture: Sean Mallon
break
Session 12
Summerhayes
Thomas
Carson
HUNG
Alderson
break
Lunchtime talk: Monica LaBriola 'Teaching Oceania Series'
Lunchtime talk: Monica LaBriola 'Teaching Oceania Series'

 

 
Mill Lane Campus 4

 
break
Session 7
Ponton
Carbone
Jahnke
Gentilucci
Cottino
break
Session 7
BORGNINO
Giordana
Vesce
Aria
BORGNINO

 

 
Hilton Lower Granta Suite

 
break
Session 16
Slotta
Autio
Razafi
Si'ilata
break
Session 16
Bassiouney

 

 
Hilton Cam Suite

 
break
Session 24
Lui-Chivizhe
Ormond-Parker
Matiasek
Andrew
Langton
Aranui
break
Session 24
Brady
Marika
Paini
Leclerc-Caffarel
Hasselberg
Spunner

 

 
Mill Lane Campus 9

 
break
Session 8
Muckle
Trépied
Dimpflmeier
Cook
break
Session 8
Gonschor
Gallo

 

 
Mill Lane Campus 7

 
break
Session 27
Timmer
Crane
Costa
Barker
break
Session 27
Tabani
Brutti
Ouennoughi

 

 

Sunday, 09 December 2018 (day 3)

Royal Academy Lecture Theatre

 
09:30
10:00
10:30
11:00
break
  
11:30
12:00
12:30
13:00
13:30
14:00
Plenary (see the programme for location)
14:30
break
  
15:00
15:30
16:00
16:30
17:00
break
17:30
break
18:00
Plenary (see the programme for location)
18:30
Plenary (see the programme for location)
South Lecture Room MAA

 
break
  
break
Plenary
Plenary (see the programme for location)
break
break
Film Screening: Jacqueline Hazen 'Island to Island'
Film Screening: Jacqueline Hazen 'Island to Island'
Mill Lane Campus 1

 
Session 14
Procter
Shepherd
break
Session 14
James
Kava
Malifae
Hennessy
break
Plenary
Session 14
Ellerich
break
break
Hilton Upper Granta Suite

 
Session 1
Browne
Crook
Strong
Strong
break
Session 1
Strathern
Santos da Costa
Eickelkamp
Browne
break
Plenary
Session 1
Telban
Bartole
Crook
Crook
break
break
Mill Lane Campus 2

 
Session 6
Haley
Zubrinich
Tararia
break
Session 6
Baker
Barbara
Werber
Fisher
Zetlin
break
Plenary
break
break
Mill Lane Campus 3

 
Session 17
Le Meur
QUIRK
break
Session 17
Mawyer
Le Roux
Kuwahara
Dégremont
break
Plenary
Session 18
Rodary
break
break
Mill Lane Campus 4

 
Session 23
Kolshus
Lemonnier
break
Session 23
Knapp
Godin
Tcherkézoff
Chave-Dartoen
break
Plenary
Session 23
Monnerie
break
break
Hilton Lower Granta Suite

 
Session 13
Martin
Syndicus
break
Session 13
Powell Davies
Rupert
Rudyansjah
Smith
break
Plenary
Session 13
Tom
McCormack
Ingjerd
break
break
Hilton Cam Suite

 
Session 28
Kelly
Hēnare
Nicholson
break
Session 28
Cocker-Hopkins
Mosko
Tuagalu
Tuffery
break
Plenary
Film Screening: Anne Salmond 'Star Travel'
Session 28
Horwood
McCarthy
Salmond
Lythberg
Salmond
break
break
Mill Lane Campus 9

 
Session 5
Lutkehaus
Tammisto
break
Session 5
Rosolowsky
Durand
MacCarthy
Lindstrom
break
Plenary
Session 5
Horst
Lucas
Handman
break
break
Mill Lane Campus 7

 
Session 15
Ryan
Kelly
break
Session 15
Kepa
Noa
Uta'i
Forde
Ellero
break
Plenary
Session 15
Hikuroa
Harrison
Wallace
Muru-Lanning
break
break

Monday, 10 December 2018 (day 4)

Royal Academy Lecture Theatre

 
09:30
Plenary (see the programme for location)
10:00
Plenary (see the programme for location)
10:30
break
  
11:00
11:30
12:00
12:30
13:00
break
13:30
Plenary (see the programme for location)
14:00
Plenary (see the programme for location)
14:30
15:00
15:30
16:00
16:30

 

 

 
South Lecture Room MAA

 
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)
break
  
break
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)

 

 

 
Mill Lane Campus 1

 
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)
break
Session 25
Galliot
Ponton
Gnecchi-Ruscone
Hermkens
Hazen
break
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Session 25
Fehoko

 

 

 
Hilton Upper Granta Suite

 
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)
break
Session 3
eriksen
Spark
Demian
Perez Viernes
break
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Session 3
Lusby
Macintyre

 

 

 
Mill Lane Campus 2

 
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)
break
Session 22
Willem
Ramstad
Schieder
Emde
break
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Session 31
Boswell
Garnier

 

 

 
Mill Lane Campus 3

 
Keynote 3: Andrew Moutu 'The calibration of difference: a perpetual enigma'
Keynote 3: Andrew Moutu 'The calibration of difference: a perpetual enigma'
break
Session 4
Dalsgaard
Kanngieser
Beuret
Salyer
West
break
Film Screening: Charles Hill-Smith 'Strangebirds in Paradise: A West Papuan Story'
Film Screening: Charles Hill-Smith 'Strangebirds in Paradise: A West Papuan Story'
Session 30
Quanchi
Howes

 

 

 
Mill Lane Campus 4

 
break
Session 20
Brison
Nayral
van Meijl
Lipset
break
Session 20
Oppermann
Di Rosa

 

 

 
Hilton Lower Granta Suite

 
break
Session 21
Fache
Camus
Hermann
Kempf
break
Session 21
Fair

 

 

 
Hilton Cam Suite

 
break
Session 2
Alexeyeff
Charles-Rault
Barnett - Naghshineh
Presterudstuen
break
Session 2
Silverman
LeFevre
Kihleng
Hazelgrove Planel
Hobbis

 

 

 
Mill Lane Campus 9

 
break
Session 32
Luker
Andersen
Widmer
Servy
break
Session 32
Bonnemère
Hagwood
Fifita
Hardin

 

 

 
Mill Lane Campus 7

 
break
Session 11
McDonnell
Pascht
Hetzel
Monson
Tabe
Satomi
break
Session 11
Gard
Teaiwa
Luscia
Jolly