European Society for Oceanists 2015 Conference : Programme

10th Conference of the European Society for Oceanists: Europe and the Pacific

24-27 June 2015, Brussels, Belgium

ESfO 2015 will be held in the Thon Hotel Brussels City Centre (Thon Rogier).
It will take place over four days. The programme is as follows:

Day 1: Wednesday 24 June 2015 

13:00-16:00: Registration in the Thon Hotel Brussels City Centre
14:00-15:30: ESfO Board meeting
17:00-19:00: Opening Plenary and Keynote lecture by His Highness Tui Atua Tupua Tamasese Ta'isi Efi: “Le fuia, le fuia, e tagisia lou vaelau: Starling, starling, we pine for your nimbleness”:                                 Towards a Samoan indigenous framing of responsibility for ‘climate change’; location: Gothic Room of the old City Hall of Brussels

19:00-21:00: Reception in the Gothic Room of the old City Hall of Brussels

Day 2: Thursday 25 June 2015

09:00-10:00: Keynote by dr. Katerina Teaiwa: “Our Rising Sea of Islands: Hau‘ofa’s Hope and Mara’s Way in the Age of Climate Change”
10:00-10:30: Break
10:30-13:00: Parallel Working Sessions
13:00-14:00: Lunch
13:30              Book launch: Consuming Ocean Island: Stories of People and Phosphate from Banaba, by Katerina Teaiwai 
14:00-16:30: Parallel Working Sessions
16:30-17:00: Break
17:00-18:30: Roundtable Discussion of key issues for future EU – Pacific partnership
21:00-22:15: MOANA: The Rising of the Sea; performance by Oceania Dance Theatre & Pasifika Voices; location: Viage Theatre, Grand Casino Brussels (doors open at 20:00).

Day 3: Friday 26 June 2015

09:00-10:00: Keynote by dr. Emmanuel Kasarherou: “The Sharing of Cultural Heritage between Europe and the Pacific: The Kanak Experience” 
10:00-10:30: Break
10:30-13:00: Parallel Working Sessions
13:00-13:15: Presentation ‘Bottled Ocean 2114’ by George Nuku
13:00-14:00: Lunch
14:00-16:30: Parallel Working Sessions
16:30-17:00: Break
17:00-18:30: Sir Raymond Firth Memorial Lecture by professor Joel Robbins: “Anthropology between Europe and the Pacific: Change, Exchange and the Prospects for a Relationship Beyond                             Relativism”
20:00-22:30: Conference Dinner in the restaurant on the top floor of the Sheraton Hotel
20:00              Book launch: Whispers and Vanities – Samoan Indigenous Knowledge and Religion, collection of essays and selected poetry responding to an address on Samoan religious                                       culture given by Samoa’s Head of State, His Highness Tui Atua Tupua Tamasese Ta’isi Tupuola Tufuga Efi, to the 2009 Parliament of the World’s Religions.

Day 4: Saturday 27 June 2015

09:00-10:00: Keynote by dr. Joeli Veitayaki: "Ocean in Us: Security of Life in the World's Largest Ocean"  
10:00-10:30: Break
10:30-13:00: Parallel Working Sessions
13:00-14:00: Lunch
14:00-16:30: Parallel Working Sessions
16:30-17:00: Break
17:00-18:00: Closing roundtable discussion about the interface between research and policy and the implications for improving connections between Europe and the Pacific
18:00-18:30: General meeting of the European Society for Oceanists

ESfO 2015 is organised by the Centre for Pacific and Asian Studies, Radboud University Nijmegen.

 

Conference Programme

Wednesday, 24 June 2015 (day 1)

Oslo II

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
17:00
Plenary (see the programme for location)
17:30
Plenary (see the programme for location)
18:00
Plenary (see the programme for location)
18:30
Plenary (see the programme for location)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Oslo I

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Skien

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Stavanger

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Lillehammer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Harald

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Narvik

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Skeikampen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Trondheim

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Sonja

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)
Plenary (see the programme for location)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday, 25 June 2015 (day 2)

Oslo II
09:00
Plenary by Katerina Teaiwa
09:30
Plenary by Katerina Teaiwa
10:00
break
Session 5
10:30
Ballard
Di Rosa
11:00
Dousset
11:30
Schram
12:00
Berta
12:30
Roque
13:00
break
13:30
break
Session 5
14:00
Adams
14:30
O'Brien
15:00
Ballard
15:30
Di Rosa
16:00
Crane
16:30
break
17:00
Roundtable Discussion with EU officials about interchanging research and policy
17:30
Roundtable Discussion with EU officials about interchanging research and policy
18:00
Roundtable Discussion with EU officials about interchanging research and policy

 

 
Oslo I
break
Session 7
Bonnemère
Sorum
Moisseeff
De Largy Healy
Venbrux
break
break
Session 7
Telban
Coupaye
Leach
Whiteley
Mosko
break

 

 
Skien
break
Session 14
de Hontheim
van Tilburg
Tom
Regius
Hermkens
break
break
Session 14
Paini
Pope
Jacobs
Leclerc-Caffarel
Veys
break

 

 
Stavanger
break
Session 13
Owczarska
Newell
Stege
Hermann
Kempf
Tiapula
Ingram
break
break
Session 13
Fink
Remling
Veitayaki
Fache
break

 

 
Lillehammer
break
Session 8
Jolly
Torre
Zetlin
Bais
Koloamatangi
Cass
break
break
Session 8
Baranyi
Pickles
Rallu
break

 

 
Harald
break
Session 6
Leckie
Patu
Lepani
Poltorak
Dembinsky
break
break
Session 6
Labbé
Heil
Fifita
Cottino
break

 

 
Narvik
break
Session 15
Buschmann
Rowlands
Freedman
Kenny
Morton
Peterson
break
break
Session 15
Widlok
Rowlands
Jarillo
Tuagalu
Koch
Melk-Koch
break

 

 
Skeikampen
break
Session 19
Cangiano
McDougall
Jourdan
Rio
Sharp
break
break
Session 19
Lindstrom
LeFevre
Eriksen
Wentworth
Bryant-Tokalau
break

 

 
Trondheim
break
Session 2
Thode-Arora
Pigliasco
Tamisari
Ponton
Dick
break
break
Session 2
Tonnaer
Calabrò
Petitjean
Le Roux
Bosch i Darné
break

 

 
Sonja
break
Session 9
Muller
Schubert
Joubert
Tuagalu
Rensel
Engels-Schwarzpaul
break
break
Session 9
Ponton
Nepia
Tiatia
Refiti
Jenner
break

 

 

Friday, 26 June 2015 (day 3)

Oslo II
09:00
Plenary by Emmanuel Kasarherou
09:30
Plenary by Emmanuel Kasarherou
10:00
break
Session 5
10:30
Hamby
11:00
Goddard
11:30
Sadler
12:00
Jones
12:30
Nicole
13:00
break
13:30
break
Session 5
14:00
Timmer
14:30
Aleveque
15:00
van Heekeren
15:30
Cayrol
16:00
Le Meur
16:30
break
17:00
Plenary by Joel Robbins
17:30
Plenary by Joel Robbins
18:00
Plenary by Joel Robbins

 
Oslo I
break
Session 7
Chave-Dartoen
Lemonnier
Monnerie
Galliot
Pickles
break
break
Session 12
Smith
Patu
Pollock
Marsters
break

 
Skien
break
Session 14
Allen
Bonshek
Denner
break
break
Session 17
Lawson
M'Balla-Ndi
Siekiera
break

 
Stavanger
break
Session 13
Sabinot
Bernard
Pauwels
Session 31
Damon
Lythberg
Hēnare
Woods
Chilala
break
break
Session 31
Leach
Ahlgren
Pascht
Hetzel
Mondragon
Bolton
break

 
Lillehammer
break
Session 23
Lindstrom
Poltorak
Tabani
Kolshus
Kempf
break
break
Session 23
Manzano
Glass
Edo
Ramstad
break

 
Harald
break
Session 11
Presterudstuen
Dalley
Oppermann
Barnett - Naghshineh
Musharbash
break
break
Session 11
Shah
break

 
Narvik
break
Session 26
Johnson
Fonoti
Whaanga
McCarthy

break
break
Session 26
Nock
Gordon
break

 
Skeikampen
break
Session 18
Adam
Syndicus
Demian
Andersen
Street
break
break
Session 18
Butt
McDougall
Eräsaari
Cox
break

 
Trondheim
break
Session 25
Feinberg
Pollock
Van Wely
Morton
Schneider
break
break
Session 25
Leblic
Brunois-Pasina
Schneider
break

 
Sonja
break
Session 27
Haley
Zubrinich
Zetlin
Bais
Fairbairn Dunlop
Ng Shiu
Torre
Cangiano
break
break
Session 27
Stevens
Malbrancke
Chattier
break

 

Saturday, 27 June 2015 (day 4)

Oslo II
09:00
Plenary by Joeli Veitayaki
09:30
Plenary by Joeli Veitayaki
10:00
break
Session 5
10:30
Mawyer
11:00
Gonschor
11:30
Hasselberg
12:00
Tutorski
12:30
13:00
break
13:30
break
  
14:00
Film screening
14:30
Film screening
15:00
Film screening
15:30
Film screening
16:00
Film screening
16:30
break
17:00
Closing roundtable discussion about the interface between research and policy and the implications for improving connections between Europe and the Pacific
17:30
Closing roundtable discussion about the interface between research and policy and the implications for improving connections between Europe and the Pacific
18:00
ESfO General meeting
Oslo I
break
Session 3
Filer
Martin
Tammisto
Rose
Gharbaoui
Vaz
break
break
Session 3
Kowasch
Le Meur
Levacher
break
Skien
break
Session 10
Lechervy
Budoc
Fisher
Ro'i
Al Wardi
break
break
Session 10
Bessard
Naouna
Mrgudovic
break
Stavanger
break
Session 4
Kuehling
Ingjerd
Malbrancke
Jablonko
Autio
break
break
Session 4
Berta
Soukup
break
Lillehammer
break
Session 21
Jolly
Alexeyeff
Forsyth
Stevens
break
break
  
break
Harald
break
Session 16
Nojima
Coupaye
Durand
Calandra
Bartole
break
break
Session 16
Mondragon
Cottino
Caillon
Labouisse
Townsend
Brunois-Pasina
break
Narvik
break
Session 30
Hviding
Kabutaulaka
Salmond
Tabe
Hikuroa
break
break
Session 30
Veitayaki
Nuttall
Ahlgren
Fleming
Teaiwa
Hviding
Salmond
break
Skeikampen
break
Session 20
Robinson
Calabrò
Schieder
Whiteley
Scott
break
break
  
break
Trondheim
break
Session 1
Mueckler
Quanchi
Rigo
Brutti
Kowasch
Bagoly-Simo
break
break
  
break
Sonja
break
  
break
break
  
break